UK College of Education

BOE Team Resources

SCHEDULE FOR NCATE/STATE BOE ONSITE VISIT
(November 15-17, 2015)

Airport Pickup Schedule

Saturday – November 14, 2015 – Pick-up NCATE Team Members from Airport & State Team Arrival

Team Member Time of Arrival/Flight Information Pick Up Person
David Pugalee Saturday, November 14, 3:43 p.m., American Airlines 5078 from Charlotte Mary Ann Vimont
Kermit Buckner Saturday, November 14, 7:39 p.m., American Airlines 5264 from Charlotte Mary John O’Hair
Teresa Taber Doughty Driving, Arrive Saturday, November 14 Driving
Jason Reeves Driving, Arrive Saturday, November 14, 5:00 p.m. Driving
Ronnie Ray James Saturday, November 14, 3:43 p.m., American Airlines 5078 from Charlotte Mary Ann Vimont

Sunday – November 15, 2015 – Pick-up NCATE Team Members from Airport & State Team Arrival

Team Member Time of Arrival/Flight Information Pick Up Person
Monika Williams Shealey Sunday, November 15, 11:05 a.m., Delta Airlines 2513 Mary Ann Vimont
Allison Bell Driving, Arrive Sunday, November 15, 12:00 noon Driving
Paul Erickson Driving, Arrive Sunday, November 15 Driving
Tony Norman Driving, Arrive Sunday, November 15 Driving
George Patmor Driving, Arrive Sunday, November 15, 11:00 a.m. Driving
Zenaida Smith Driving, Arrive Sunday, November 15 Driving


Sunday – November 15, 2015 – Afternoon Campus Schedule

12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. – Team Meeting including State Overview, Hilton Hotel Team Room (Triple Crown A&B)
1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Travel to Campus (UK bus and driver will pick-up team members at hotel valet parking desk at 1:00 p.m.)
1:15 p.m. – 2:00 – Unit Orientation, 135 Dickey Hall

Time Interview 1 – 131 DH
Group Meeting
Interview 2 – 135 DH
Group Meeting
Interview 3 – 245 TEB
Group Meeting
Interview 4 – 151F TEB
Group Meeting
2:00-2:45 Graduates of Initial Undergraduate Programs including KTIP Interns Graduates of Initial Graduate Programs including KTIP Interns Graduates of Advanced Teacher Preparation Programs Graduates of Other School Professional Programs
2:45-3:00 Break and Transition
3:00-3:45 Student Teachers Cooperating Teachers Candidates in Advanced Programs University and P-12 Supervisors of Candidates in Advanced Programs
3:45-4:00 Break and Transition
4:00-4:45 Area Administrators (Principals) Area Administrators (Superintendents) P12 School Partners University Content Faculty
(Buffet meal will be available in 109 Dickey Hall for interviewees and BOE members before/after interviews)

5:30 p.m. – Team Returns to Hotel
Time TBD – Team Meeting (time to be announced by team chairs)


Monday – November 16, 2015 – Morning Campus Schedule

Bus will pick up team members traveling to campus at 7:30 a.m. at the hotel valet parking desk.
Sharon Brennan and Laurie Henry will pick up team members visiting schools at 7:30 a.m. at hotel valet parking desk

Time Interview 1
Individual/Group
Meeting and Location
Standard 1
Time Interview 2
Individual/Group
Meeting and Location
Standard 2
Time Interview 3
Individual/Group
Meeting and Location
Standards 3 & 4
Time Interview 4
Individual/Group
Meeting and Location
Standards 5 & 6
8:30 –
9:00
Program Faculty Chairs Group (The unit governance body, comprised of all program chairs, which is responsible for collaboration and coordination of educator preparation programs across UK.)
TEB Auditorium
8:30 –
9:00
Demonstration of CEPIS System: Gary Schroeder, Banu Lakshminarayanan, Martha Geoghehan, Christopher Reese, Gerry Swan
122 TEB
8:00 –11:30 School Visits (Tates Creek Elementary School and Picadome Elementary School, escorted by Sharon Brennan; Beaumont Middle School and Henry Clay High School, escorted by Laurie Henry) 8:00 –
8:30
Unit leadership team meet with NCATE/state chairs and state consultant
Klein Conference Room, 103 DH
8:30 –
9:00
Mary John O’Hair, Unit Head/College of Education Dean
103 DH
9:15 –
10:00
Program Faculty Chairs, Initial Teacher Preparation Programs (Agriculture; Art; Elementary; Health Education; IECE; Middle; Music; Physical Education; Secondary English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies; Special Education: LBD, MSD; World Languages: Chinese, French, German, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish)
201 TEB
9:45 –
10:45
Demonstration of OTIS Open Portfolio: Gerry Swan, Allan Richards, Joni Meade, Heather Erwin, Kathy Swan, Maria Cahill, Gary Schroeder
122 TEB
9:30 –
10:00
Provost Tim Tracy
105 Main Building
10:15 –
10:45
Program Faculty Chairs, Advanced Teacher Preparation Programs (Teacher Leader Masters Programs in Educational Leadership Studies, IECE, Special Education)Klein Conference Room
103 DH
11:00 –
11:45
Demonstration of Field Experiences Tracking System: Gerry Swan, Gary Schroeder, Mary Henderson, Martin Mills, Julie Cleary, Sharon Brennan
122 TEB
10:00 –
10:30
Conference Call with President Eli Capilouto
101 Main Building Conference Room
11:00 –
11:45
Program Faculty Chairs, Other School Professional Programs (Principal, Superintendent, Instructional Supervisor, School Psychology, School Media, School Social Work, Literacy, Instructional Systems Design)
Klein Conference Room, 103 DH
10:30 –
11:00
Deans and Associate Deans of Colleges with Educator Preparation Programs
101 Main Building Conference Room
11:15 –
11:45
Tour of Young Library/Education Building
Sarah Vaughn, Education Librarian
12:00 –
1:00
Catered Lunch, 109 Dickey Hall

Monday – November 16, 2015 – Afternoon Campus Schedule

Time Interview 1
Individual/Group
Meeting and Location
Standard 1
Time Interview 2
Individual/Group
Meeting and Location
Standard 2
Time Interview 3
Individual/Group
Meeting and Location
Standards 3 & 4
Time Interview 4
Individual/Group
Meeting and Location
Standards 5 & 6
1:15 –
1:45
Candidates, Initial Graduate Programs
201 TEB
1:15 –
1:45
Advising and Student Success
Use of assessment system for advising, academic alerts: Professional advisors; Steve Parker, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Advising and Student Success; Robert Shapiro, Senior Associate Dean for Research, Analytics, and Graduate Student Success
122 TEB
1:15 –
1:45
University Supervisors (Faculty members who supervise/coordinate student teaching experiences.)
135 DH
1:15 –
1:45
Faculty Council
(Faculty governance group comprised of one elected faculty member from each department and three at-large members excluding dean, associate deans, department chairs, who serve as voting members; interprets and recommends changes to College Rules; oversees standing and ad hoc faculty committees and appoints members; reviews and evaluates rules and policies; serves in advisory capacity to dean; etc.)
Klein Conference Room 103 DH
1:45-2:00 Break and Transition
2:00 –
2:30
Candidates, Initial Undergraduate Programs
201 TEB
2:00 –
2:30
Demonstration and Use of Digital Measures
Rob Shapiro, Senior Associate Dean for Research, Analytics, and Graduate Student Success
122 TEB
2:00 –
2:30
Field Experiences, Student Teaching, and KTIP
Sharon Brennan, Julie Cleary, Mary Henderson, Martin Mills
151F TEB
2:00 –
2:30
Council of Chairs
(Department chairs, associate deans, business officer, and Faculty Council chair; serves in advisory capacity to dean.)
Klein Conference Room 103 DH
2:30-2:45 Break and Transition
2:45 –
3:15
University Content Faculty
201 TEB
2:45 –
3:15
Demonstration of HANA/Tableau
Rob Shapiro, Senior Associate Dean for Research, Analytics, and Graduate Student Success; Gerry Swan, Assistant Dean for Assessment; Rosetta Sandidge, Senior Associate Dean for Academic Programs, Accreditation, and Planning; Kevin Flora, Director of Retention and Analytics
122 TEB
2:45 –
3:15
Inclusiveness Committee
(Standing committee comprised of elected representative from each department; purpose is to affect positive change as related to diversity in recruitment and retention, teaching and learning, and research and practice.)
151F TEB
2:45 –
3:15
Staff Council
(Elected staff representative from each department and administrative unit; serves in advisory capacity to dean.)
Klein Conference Room 103 DH
3:15-3:30 Break and Transition
3:30 –
4:00
Council of Student Leaders
(Presidents of each student organization; serves in an advisory capacity to dean on matters related to undergraduate and graduate students.)
201 TEB
3:30 –
4:00
Collaborative P12 Initiatives Related to Assessment System
Gerry Swan, Assistant Dean for Assessment; Joan Mazur; Gary Schroeder, Director of Program Documentation, Compliance, and Accountability; Banu Lakshminarayanan, CEPIS Programmer
122 TEB
3:30 –
4:00
Student Success Initiatives
Regina Dawson, Director, Equity, Diversity, and Student Engagement; Jenna DeMastes, Recruitment Director; Kevin Flora, Retention Director; Lee Ann Jung and Ellie Holliday, International School Partnerships; Laurie Henry, Associate Dean for Clinical Preparation and Partnerships; Steve Parker, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Advising and Student Success; Rob Shapiro, Senior Associate Dean for Research, Analytics, and Graduate Student Success
151F TEB
3:30 –
4:00
Rosemary Waters, Business Officer; Jeff Francisco and Margie Gallt, Development Officers; Tracey Snyder, Director, Information Systems
Klein Conference Room, 103 DH
4:00-4:45 BOE Team Meeting
5:00-5:30 Unit leadership team meets with NCATE/State chairs and state consultant, Klein Conference Room, 109 DH
5:30 Team leaves campus for hotel
Time TBD Dinner and team meeting, hotel workroom


Tuesday – November 17, 2015

Tuesday a.m. – Team meeting (time to be announced by team chairs)
1:00 p.m. – Exit Report – Hotel Workroom, Triple Crown A&B

Team Member Time of Arrival/Flight Information Pick Up Person
David Pugalee Tuesday, November 17, 12:50 p.m., American Airlines 5153 to Charlotte Hotel shuttle
Ronnie R. James Tuesday, November 17, 12:50 p.m., American Airlines 5153 to Charlotte Hotel shuttle
Monika Williams Shealey Tuesday, November 17, 1:10 p.m., Delta Airlines 1318 Hotel shuttle
Kermit Buckner Tuesday, November 17, 8:15 p.m., American Airlines 5264 to Charlotte Hotel shuttle


EXHIBITS LIST FOR NCATE





COLLEGE OF EDUCATION PERSONNEL DIRECTORY

To access directory, click HERE



UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY CAMPUS MAP

To access campus map, click HERE



LEXINGTON KENTUCKY MAP





PRE-VISIT SCHEDULE

previs